CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D89219
Ms. Machelle Blair
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023
RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable chair from China.
Dear Ms. Blair:
In your letter dated February 17, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, vendor stock #39645, is referred to as “Blue’s Clues Musical Thinking Chair.” It is an inflatable plastic armchair used to seat a small child. A paw print is located on the right arm of the chair, which, when pressed, plays music. The chair is recommended for children ages 2 to 5, with a weight limit of 90 pounds.
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The applicable subheading for the inflatable chair will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seats: of rubber or plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division