CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 D89234

Mr. Craig M. Schau
Emery Customs Brokers
6940A Engle Road
Middleburg Heights, OH 44130

RE: The tariff classification of machine tool holder adapters from Great Britain

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated February 12, 1999 on behalf of Kennametal Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Kennametal Product Part Number KV4540ETAL16SF is a tool holder adapter for metal cutting machine tools. According to your letter, it is principally used in CNC turning lathes. It is of the end mounted variety situated perpendicular to the work piece.

Kennametal Product Part Number KV4540STAL-16F is a tool holder adapter for metal cutting machine tools. According to your letter, it is principally used in CNC turning lathes. It is of the side mounted variety situated parallel to the work piece.

Kennametal Product Part Number KV454BA20263F is a tool holder adapter specifically used to hold a boring bar for use in internal diameter cutting. According to your letter, it is principally used in boring applications on CNC lathes.

Kennametal Products Part Number KM40NCMSS24100 and Part Number KM50CLNSS40316 are modular quick change tool adapters-round shank clamping units. According to your letter, they are principally used in turret mounted inner diameter boring applications on CNC lathes.

All the above products are manufactured from high alloy tool steel. The applicable subheading for the machine tool holder adapters will be 8466.10.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division