CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D89380
Ms. Virginia Sun
DM Management
25 Recreation Park Drive
Suite 200
Hingham, MA 02043
RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Sun:
In your letter dated March 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eralda Industries, Ltd. (HK). The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.
Style 2415 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk woven velvet fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a slightly V’d neckline, two pockets below the waist, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite, tall and women’s sizes under style numbers 2415P, 2415T and 2401W.
The applicable subheading for style 2415 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.
Style 2415 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division