CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 D89421

Mr. Patrick Kiyama
Yamato Customs Brokers
5500 W. Rosecrans Ave., Suite D
Hawthorne, CA 90250

RE: The tariff classification of Beet Oligo Syrup from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kiyama:

In your letters dated January 20, 1999, and March 3, 1999, on behalf of Seven Four Seven Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Beet Oligo Syrup is a light brown colored syrup composed of 39.4 percent sucrose, 24.8 percent water, 12.1 percent fructose, 11.5 percent glucose, 11 percent raffinose, and 1.2 percent melibiose. It is put up in a plastic squeeze bottle with a screw-on cap containing 300 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Beet Oligo Syrup will be 2106.90.9997, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division