CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D89458

Ms. Laurie Mac Dougall
Sanyei America Corporation
300 Harmon Meadow Boulevard
Seacaucus, New Jersey 07094

RE: The tariff classification of a truck ball bearing from China.

Dear Ms. Mac Dougall:

In your letter dated March 11, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sanyei America Corporation.

The item in question is described as a truck ball bearing. Descriptive information and a sample were submitted.

Examination of the submitted sample reveals that the article in question is a radial ball bearing marked with the identifying number 6306 ENR-RS. The bearing consists of ground steel inner and outer races, a single row of caged steel balls as rolling elements and two rubber seals. The outer race has an outside diameter of 72mm and is fitted with a snap ring to facilitate mounting of the bearing.

The applicable subheading for the truck bearing will be 8482.10.5052, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other radial ball bearings, single row, having an outside diameter of over 52mm but not over 100mm. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the subject bearing is not subject to antidumping duties because ball bearings originating from China are not within the scope of current orders of the Department of Commerce relating to antifriction bearings. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of dumping orders to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division