CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 D89504
Ms. Michelle Reid
BAX Global
One Air Cargo Parkway East
Swanton, Ohio 43558
RE: The tariff classification of pumps for aircraft from Great Britain.
Dear Ms. Reid:
In your letter received March 1,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Airwork Corporation.
The items in question are described as ejector pump units, part numbers EJP100 and EJP101, and high pressure fuel pump assemblies, part numbers GD119, GD129, GD146, GD147 and GD149. Descriptive literature and illustrations were submitted.
The ejector pump units are used on aircraft in a fuel drain system for turbine engines. The pumps are fitted to the bottom of a collector tank and connected in-line with other components of the aircraft’s fuel system. The primary flow of fuel through the ejector pump units induces the flow of any fuel in the collector tank and draws accumulated fuel back into the aircraft’s low pressure fuel system.
The high pressure fuel pump assemblies are rotary positive displacement pumps used to supply fuel to turbine engines for aircraft. The pumps receive low pressure fuel from a fuel filter and deliver that fuel at a high pressure to a fuel regulator.
The applicable subheading for the ejector pump units will be 8413.81.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other pumps. The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the high pressure fuel pump assemblies will be 8413.60.0090, HTSUS, which provides for other rotary positive displacement pumps. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division