CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D89603

Gary Klestadt
President
Trans-World Shipping Corp.
75 Maiden Lane
New York, NY 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a womanshirt from the United Arab Emirates

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated March 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of importer Lila Sons Corp. (IRS No. 11-3037471), located at 1359 Broadway, New York, NY 10018.

The submitted sample is a womanshirt constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric. The fabric measures 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter in each direction. The shirt extends from the neck area to just beyond the waist area of the wearer. The garment features a pointed collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, and patch pockets in the chest area on each side. The garment also has long sleeves with cuffs, which each have a one button closure, and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenor girlsblouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Miami Service Port