CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D89619

Ms. Barbara Fagan
Barthco International, Inc.
3801-D Beam Road
Charlotte, NC 28217

RE: The tariff classification of a clutch handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Fagan:

In your letter dated March 16, 1999, on behalf of Norm Thompson Outfitters, you requested a classification ruling for a clutch handbag.

The sample submitted is identified as “Mini Bag”. It is a small clutch bag with removable shoulder strap and waist belt loops. The clutch is manufactured of polyester textile materials with leather trim. The interior is fitted to hold articles commonly found in a clutch bag. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the clutch bag of polyester textile materials will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The bag falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division