CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 D89632
Mr. Russ Kollmansberger
MG Systems & Welding
W141 N9427 Fountain Blvd.
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051
RE: The tariff classification of a laser cutting machine from Japan.
Dear Mr. Kollmansberger:
In your letter dated March 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The brochure submitted with your request describes the Laserland 748T, Daihen’s CO2 Laser Cutting System for sheet metal. A single body houses everything, including the work table, laser oscillator, power supply and control unit, water cooling system, NC unit and air dryer.
The applicable subheading for the Laserland 748T will be 8456.10.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools for working any material by removal of material, by laser ... : for working metal. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division