CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D89662

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
30 Hunter Lane
Camp Hill, PA 17011

RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated March 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject merchandise (item #990972), which is identified as “Dressy Pilgrim Bear Figurines”, consists of two decorative agglomerated stone male and female bear figurines dressed in a Pilgrim motif. Each bear is in a sitting position holding a wicker basket filled with artificial berries, flowers and a pumpkin.

You indicated in your letter that each figurine is composed of crushed stone powder agglomerated with plastics resins.

The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone bear figurines will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of artificial stone…other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division