CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 D89825

John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist
Nordstrom
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 100
Seattle, Washington 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a womancoat from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated March 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 3FP3122, is a womanfully lined coat that is constructed from a knit 100 percent polyester fur-like fabric.

The coat extends to slightly above the knee and features a full frontal opening secured by three button closures. The coat has a notched collar, long sleeves, and two front pockets located below the waist. The coat also features a 12-inch back vent.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenor girls overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers... other... other. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Hong Kong, the garment is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director
Miami Service Port