CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D89948
Mr. Robert Hornyan
Arizona Customs Brokers
2602 South 24th St., Suite 101
Phoenix, AZ 85034
RE: The tariff classification of a world globe from China.
Dear Mr. Hornyan:
In your letter dated March 29, 1999, on behalf of RDC Brands Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample is world globe measuring approximately 2 inches in diameter. The globe and the base are made of plastic. The countries are very thin pieces of semi-precious stones. You have submitted a listing of the different types of stones used. Note 1(a) to Chapter 71, HTS, provides that all articles consisting wholly or partly of precious or semiprecious stones are to be classified in that chapter.
The applicable subheading for the world globe will be 7116.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of natural or cultured pearls, precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): of precious or semiprecious stones... other. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division