CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 E80223
Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan
Customs Compliance Administrator
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097
RE: The classification of a woman’s knit garment from China.
Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan:
In your letter dated April 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Warner Brothers Studio Stores. The sample is being returned, as you requested.
Style 8217 is a lounging garment, similar to a robe, constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The garment extends from the wearer’s neck to the ankles and features a zip front opening that extends from the neck to the waist, and long sleeves. The bottom of the garment is closed, except for two “foot holes” with rib knit cuffs which permit the wearer to walk in the garment. The garment is not intended to be worn either outside the home, or at home for more formal occasions. Therefore, in its use and construction, it is similar to a robe or dressing gown.
The applicable subheading for style 8217 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s bathrobes ...knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.
Style 8217 falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division