CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 E80354
Mrs. Jean Fair
Robert Alan Candle Company
14501 Townsend Road
Philadelphia, PA 19154
RE: The tariff classification of Candle from China.
Dear Mrs. Fair:
In your letter dated April 5, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted, Item #63000- Multi Wick Bar Candle, is a
2 wick white candle molded in the shape of a brick and measures 9" in length, 2 3/4" in width and 3" in height.
The applicable subheading for the above described sample will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free.
The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample is not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division