CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E80659
Mr. Ricky Villena
H.L.M. Cargo Clearance Brokers, Inc.
5567 Northwest 72nd Avenue
Miami, Florida 33166
RE: The tariff classification of a tapered roller bearing from China.
Dear Mr. Villena:
In your letter dated April 5,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Land N Sea Distributors.
The item in question is a tapered roller bearing consisting of a cup and cone assembly. You indicate that the bearing, which is presented separately, originates in China and will be used in a flanged wheel hub assembly for a trailer. Examination of the sample submitted with your request reveals that the bearing has a cup which measures 45 mm, or approximately 1 3/4 inches, in outside diameter.
The applicable subheading for the tapered roller bearing will be 8482.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tapered roller bearings, including cup and cone assemblies entered as a set, with cups having and outside diameter not exceeding 102 mm. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
It is the opinion of this office that this bearing is subject to dumping margins under current orders of the Department of Commerce relating to tapered roller bearings. Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and margin percentages. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of dumping orders to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division