CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E81021
Mr. Mark Lancman
33 West 16th St., Apt. 10
New York, NY 10011
RE: The tariff classification of scarves from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Lancman:
In your letter dated April 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you.
The two submitted samples are scarves. Style #1 is composed of 100% knit polyester fabric. The scarf has piping around the edge, two patch pockets below the waist, and a button closure. The inside has a polyester ultra suede lining. Style #2 is composed of woven nylon quilted fabric with two patch pockets below the waist, hook and loop closures and binding around the edge.
The applicable subheading for Style #1 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Style #2 will be 6214.10.3000, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS, which provides for “shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.
The scarves falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division