CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E81394

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from Singapore

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated May 4, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 2815GS090, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of an 85% polyester/15% nylon fabric. The garment is lined in the body with a woven 62% polyester/38% nylon fabric, in the sleeves with a woven 100% polyester fabric, and there is a nonwoven batting fill. The garment’s cuffs and waistband are composed of a 97% wool/3% spandex ribbed-knit fabric.

The jacket has a stand-up collar that is secured by a self-fabric tab with two button closures at the neck. The jacket has a full front opening which is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment’s collar. An overlapping flap with two snaps covers the zipper area. The jacket has two front double entry slash pockets with zipper closures at the waist. A textile label with the “Faconnable” tradename is on the left front pocket. The garment has two inner pockets on the left chest. One of the pockets has a zipper closure and the other is a small pencil pocket.

The sample is being returned to you

You indicated that the sample has an application of silicone which renders the garment water resistant. Examination by the Customs laboratory confirms that the shell fabric has a plastics application and that the sample is water resistant. Based on this finding the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fiber, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division