CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 E81924
Mr. Michael G. Hodes
Hodes Keating & Pilon
33 North Dearborn Street, Suite 2204
Chicago, IL 60602-3109
RE: The tariff classification of hose skiving machines from Sweden.
Dear Mr. Hodes:
In your letter dated May 7, 1999 on behalf of Finn-Power U.S.A., Inc. of Schaumberg, Illinois you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You describe skiving, as it applies to hose skiving machines, as the thinning of either the inner or outer diameter of the end of a hose by removal of layers of material to facilitate the attachment of ferrules or other fittings to the end of the hose.
The Skalman is a small, portable manually operated hose skiver. The body of the Skalman includes a flange for mounting in a vice. It is approximately twenty inches long and weighs 15-20 pounds. It is not designed for use while being held in the hand. One end consists of a hand-operated crank. The other end is designed to accomodate either an internal or external skiving tool (containing a shaft and cutting surface), which can be ordered with the Skalman. The hose to be skived is inserted by hand onto the shaft of the tool and when the crank is turned, the tool rotates, removing thin layers of material from the diameter of the hose end.
The MidiSkive 5-50B is a bench top electric skiving machine, capable of both internal and external skiving by means of an interchangeable skiving tool. It is controlled by a foot-pedal and powered by a .37kW motor.
The MidiSkive 5-50C is similar to the 5-50B except that it comes complete with a tool holder and table which has been specially modified to hold a fitted basket for the collection of rubber waste beneath the table.
The AutoSkive 5-50 is a PLC-controlled electric/pneumatic skiving machine (free standing) also capable of “push-on” type hose assembly as a secondary function. It incorporates self-centering jaws and adjustable jaw pressure to hold the hose in place. With a tool change, the machine is capable of the push-on assembly to force a ferrule and/or nipple onto the end of the hose.
The OneSkive 5-50 is virtually identical to the AutoSkive except that it’s capable of simultaneous internal and external skiving.
The applicable subheading for the above hose skiving machines will be 8465.96.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools ... for working wood, cork, bone, hard rubber, hard plastic or similar hard materials: Other: splitting, slicing or paring machines. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division