CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E81928

Constance R. Zimmerman
C. Zimmerman, Inc.
P.O. Box 39045
Denver CO 80239

RE: The tariff classification of a Fold-A-Hoop basketball game from China.

Dear Ms. Zimmerman:

In your letter of May 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Park & Sun Inc.

The merchandise can be described as a home basketball shot making game designed to allow a player to test shooting skills. It consists of a basketball hoop and net and a ball-return chute. The assembly is positioned in a wall-mounted cabinet and is deployed outwardly to a game-ready position.

The applicable subheading for the Fold-A-Hoop home basketball shot apparatus will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games…other: other. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212) 637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division