CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 E82056
Mr. Edward Kohara
Skelton-Kohara & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 117
Honolulu, HI 96810
RE: The tariff classification of scrubbers from Korea
Dear Mr. Kohara:
In your letter dated May 11, 1999, on behalf of Longs Drug Stores of California, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of four styles of kitchen scrubbers. Item number K38C-1680 is a rectangular cleaning pad made of polyester and polyurethane. It is available in gold or silver colors. Item number K38C-1681 is a pink, rectangular, cleaning pad made of polyester and polyurethane. Item number K38C-1826 is a round scouring pad made of polyester coated with aluminum. The last style, number K38C-1823, is a stainless steel scrubber.
The applicable subheading for the three styles of polyester pads (1680, 1681, and 1826) will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...(of textile fabric), other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the stainless steel scrubber will be 7323.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for iron or steel wool, pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like, of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division