CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E82086
Mr. Paul G. Giguere
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20004-3002
RE: The tariff classification of Fuel Caps and Fuel Cap Assemblies from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Giguere:
In your letter dated May 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Buell Motorcycle Company, 2815 Buell Drive, East Troy, Wisconsin 53120.
You submitted a sample of a fuel cap and a fuel cap assembly as well as engineering drawings of these items. The fuel cap and fuel cap assembly are used solely with motorcycles
The applicable subheading for the Fuel Cap will be 8714.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Of motorcycles (including mopeds): Other...Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for the Fuel Cap Assembly will be 8714.19.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713: Of motorcycles (including mopeds): Other...Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division