CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 E82370
[…] Products classifiable in subheading 2309.90.2410, HTS, being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada and/or the United States, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

For marking purposes, these goods are of U.S. origin, and marking is not required. Since they have been advanced in value or improved in condition, they may be entered as Canadian goods for duty purposes. Sec. 102.19(b) CR states, "If, under any other provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating within the meaning of Sec. 181.1(q) of this chapter is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to the United States." Accordingly, for marking purposes, Customs regards these good as originating in the U.S. and marking is not required. For duty purposes, they are considered to be Canadian goods, as they have been advanced in value or improved in condition in Canada [Sec. 102.19(b) CR].