CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 E82395
Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102
RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Terrell:
In your letter dated May 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned.
Style A9-221A-DB is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style A9-221A-DB features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; two zippered pockets below the waist; and an elasticised bottom.
The applicable subheading for Style A9-221A-DB will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of
man-made fibers: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.1 percent ad valorem.
Style A9-221A-DB falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division