CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TA:350 E82571

Mr. Demetri Vovnasis
Impex Universal, LLC.
8516 4th Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11209

RE: The tariff classification of seven different textile fabrics, for use as an imitation chamois, as wiping cloths and a pet blanket, from Germany.

Dear Mr. Vovnasis:

In your letter dated May 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples are being returned per your request.

Seven representative samples were submitted. We note that two of the sample wipes, as labeled on their packaging, bear the same style number, that is 52013 10505 2. We believe one of them is actually style 52013 10506 9 based on its measurements. All items are rectangular in shape and will be imported in their respective sizes given below. The edges are straight cut, not hemmed or, in the stitch-bonded goods, contain extra stitching.

The first item, 52013 10501 4, consists of a nonwoven fabric composed of viscose man-made fibers that has been entirely coated or covered with a latex rubber substance whereby the fibrous nature of the underlying fabric has been lost. The cloth, approximately 1/16" thick, measures 14" x 16" and contains perforations measuring about ¼” apart.

The second and third items, 52013 10502 1 and 52013 10503 8, consist of needleloom felt materials composed of a 70% viscose/30% polypropylene man-made fiber blend. The thin, individual wipes measure 20" x 24" and 15" x 16", respectively.

The fourth item, 52013 10504 5, consists of a warp knit stitch-bonded fabric composed of a 60% cotton/20% viscose/20% synthetic man-made fiber blend. The item measures 20" x 24". The fifth item, 52013 10505 2, is a nonwoven fabric composed of 60% viscose/40% acrylic man-made fibers. It does not appear to be a needle punched construction as stated in your letter. This material (15" x 20") is stated to weigh 35 g/m².

The sixth item, (13" x 20") which bears the same style number on the package as the fifth item, is likely style 52013 10506 9. It is a hydro entangled nonwoven fabric, not needle punched as stated in your letter. This item is composed of 60% viscose/40% acrylic man-made fibers. The material weighs 45 g/m².

The seventh and final item, 52013 10507 6, described as a “Pet Blanket”, consists of a warp knit stitch-bonded fabric stitch-bonded fabric composed of a 60% cotton/20% viscose/20% synthetic man-made fiber blend. The blanket measures 39" x 59".

The applicable subheading for style 52013 10501 4 will be 4008.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plates, sheets, strip, ... of cellular rubber, of other than natural rubber. The duty rate will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 52013 10502 1 and 52013 10503 8 will be 5602.10.9090, HTS, which provides for ... needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, not laminated, of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 11.7 percent ad valorem. .

The applicable subheading for styles 52013 10505 2 and likely (according to your letter) 52013 10506 9 will be 5603.92.0090, HTS, which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 75 g/m² . The duty rate will be Free.

The applicable subheading for styles 52013 10504 5 and 52013 10507 6 will be 6002.43.0020, HTS, which provides for other fabrics, warp knit, ... of man-made fibers, ... stitch -bonded fiber goods.

There are no textile restraints for any of these materials being a product of Germany.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division