CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E82878

Ms. Stacy Haines
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 SW 8th St.
Bentonville, AR 72716/4318

RE: The tariff classification of Solar Trim Shorts from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Haines:

In your letter dated May 27, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted, Style Q1220 is a pair of unisex exercise, workout shorts composed of knit 90% neoprene /10% nylon fabric. The shorts main features are to maximize an exercise workout, trimming the waist and thighs. The garment is mid-thigh length and has a side zipper.

The applicable subheading for Style Q1220 will be 6113.00.9052 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other, trousers, breeches and shorts: Other: Women’s or girls’.” The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem.

Style Q1220 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division