CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E83344

Mr. Joseph P. Cox
Stein Shostak Shostak & O’Hara
515 South Figueroa Street, Suite 1200
Los Angeles, CA 90071-3329

RE: The tariff classification of five women’s garments from Hong Kong and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Cox:

In your letter dated June 10, 1999, on behalf of Teddi of California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted five garments. Styles 54001, 55041, 74011, 75001 and 54021 are four women’s knit cardigans and a shirt. The outer surface of the cardigans measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer surface of the shirt measures 10 or more stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal and vertical directions. Style 54021 is a woman’s 58% polyester, 41% cotton pullover shirt. The garment features a drawstring hood; shoulder pads; long sleeves; and a zippered partial front opening. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping.

Style 54001 is constructed from 58% polyester, 41% cotton, 1% spandex, knit fabric and features a lapel collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with 3 button closures; and 2 front one button patch pockets below the waist. The collar, sleeves, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit capping.

Style 55041 is constructed from 65% polyester, 35% rayon, sherpa-like knit fabric and features a shirt-type collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and two front patch pockets in the waist area. You state in your letter that the imported garment will also feature embroidered ornamentation .

Style 74011 is constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric and features a shirt-type collar; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 5 button closures; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom.

Style 75001 is constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric and features shirt-type collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves with one button cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 inset sideseam pockets; and a hemmed bottom.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the four cardigans will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.1% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, which provides for women’s blouses and shirts, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem.

The four cardigans and the shirt fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division