CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 E84551
Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
Philadelphia PA 19153
RE: The tariff classification of Drill Bit and Socket Sets from China.
Dear Mr. Hoffacker:
In your letter dated July 6, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores.
Photographs for four sets (kits) were submitted which consisted of the following.
1) 5-PC 1/4" Shank Mounted Stone Bits item# 300931.
2) 10-PC Double End Bit and Hex Drill Bit Set item# 205068.
3) 3-PC Lock Installation Kit item# 300013.
4) 34-PC Screwdriver Bit, Socket, with Adapter Set item# 204005.
The 5-PC Shank Mounted Stone has 5 shapes-tree, cone, ball, large cone and cylinder, is ideal for grinding, polishing, carving and burnishing. The stones are made of 2% plastic resin mixed with aluminum oxide.
The 10-PC Double End Bit and Hex Drill Bit Set is used for power drill, screw guns, cordless tools and magnetic screwdrivers. The drill bit set is made of chrome vanadium screwdriver bits with over 0.2% chromium and 0.1% vanadium in contents. Heat treated, high speed drill bits with over 0.2% chromium in contents.
The 3-PC Lock Installation Drill Set consists of: 1) 1 PC 7/8" Wood Power Bit. 2) 1 PC 2 1/2" Hole Saw. 3) 1 PC Hole Saw Mandrel. The drill set is made of tempered carbon steel with over 0.2% chromium in contents.
The 34-PC Screwdriver Bit, Socket with Adapter Set. A complete screw driving for home/auto improvement applications. The Screwdriver Bit is made of chrome vanadium steel bit and Adapter with over 0.2% chromium and 0.1% vanadium. The sockets are made of carbon steel.
The applicable subheading for the Stone Bits will be 6804.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other millstones, grinding wheels and the like: Of other agglomerated abrasives or of ceramics: Bonded with synthetic resins. The rate of duty will be 5 cents/kg + 2% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Double End and Hex Drill Bit Set will be 8207.50.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tools for drilling, other than for rock drilling, and parts thereof: With cutting part containing by weight over 0.2% of chromium, molybdenum, or tungsten or over 0.1% of vanadium. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for Lock Installation kit will be 8207.50.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tools for drilling, other than for rock drilling, and parts thereof: With cutting part containing by weight over 2% of chromium, molybdenum, or tungsten or over 0.1% of vanadium. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the Screwdriver Bit with Adapter Set will be 8207.90.7585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Other interchangeable tools, and parts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division