CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 E84973

Ms. Nicole Wright
Wee Gates Inc.
39 Madison Avenue
Toronto, Ontario
Canada M5R 2S2

RE: The tariff classification of a slate article from Canada

Dear Ms. Wright:

In your letter dated July 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

The subject article is a decorative slate plaque that features the sandblasted image of an “Inukshuk” on the front and an inscription that reads “The Difference You Make Today, Counts In All Our Tomorrows” on the bottom. The item measures approximately eight inches by ten inches. You indicated that the item will be produced in two colors - black or green.

You stated that this product will be sold to retail stores, museums, nature stores, and to general merchandisers.

The Customs laboratory confirmed that this article is composed of slate.

The applicable subheading for the decorative slate plaque will be 6803.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked slate and articles of slate or of agglomerated slate: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division