CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E85275

Ms. Michelle Everitt
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
701 E. Street, SE
Washington, DC 20003

RE: The tariff classification of sleeves/sleeve protectors from China.

Dear Ms.Everitt:

In your letter dated July 28, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are sleeves/sleeve protectors composed of polypethylene coated spun bonded polypropylene fabric. The sleeves are liquid proof and have elastic at both ends. They will be used in hospitals, food processing, and other areas to protect workers from non-hazardous liquids and semi-solids.

The applicable subheading for the sleeves/sleeve protectors will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The sleeves/sleeve protectors fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division