CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 E85418
Mr. Robert P. Kenneally
Tower Group Int’l.
150 Eastern Ave.
Chelsea, MA 02150-3352
RE: The tariff classification of a doggie sweat shirt from China.
Dear Mr: Kenneally:
In your letter dated July 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style #1829 is a doggie sweat shirt composed of knit 100% acrylic fabric. The item contains a slot in the back of the collar to allow a leash to be connected to the dog’s collar. It is designed with an attached hood and a snap closure.
The applicable subheading for the doggie sweat shirt, style #1829 will be 4201.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division