CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:118 E85612

Mr. Michael Jahns
G & H Wire Company
P.O. Box 248
Greenwood, IN 46142

RE: The tariff classification of Australian wire and bar from Australia.

Dear Mr. Jahns:

In your letter dated August 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You stated that the subject item, known in the orthodontic community as Australian wire, is manufactured of 302 grade stainless steel. The article in question is provided in 25' spools, 10" straight length tubes, 12" straight length tubes, preformed springs or continuous length spools in various dimensions from .008" to .0215" x .0275." Two representative samples were submitted and described as follows: 1) A.J. Wilcock Australian Wire Spool ref AW230-100 Regular Grade .014" (.36mm) x 25 ft. and 2) Australian Arch Wire ref 897.RCO .014 AJW 230-131 Special Plus 30 x 10" pieces in straight lengths.

The applicable subheading for the Australian wire not in straight lengths will be 7223.00.1030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wire of stainless steel: round wire: with a diameter of 0.25 mm or more but less than 0.76 mm. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 10" and 12" straight lengths of stainless steel wire (bar) will be 7222.20.00, HTS, which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods not further worked than cold formed or cold-finished. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division