CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:115 E85716
Mr. Jonathan P. Beck
Tower Group International
1099 Winterson Road
Building 19, Suite 105
Linthicum, MD 21090-2225
RE: The tariff classification of Power Tool Accessories from various countries not listed at this time.
Dear Mr. Beck:
In your letter dated July 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Black & Decker Corporation.
The sample submitted is a plastic molded case holding the following items: Bit Holders, Drill Bits, Screwdriver Bits, Sockets, Nut Driver and Steel Ruler.
Two other sets were also listed in your inquiry. Both sets are in plastic molded cases. One set has the following items: Drill Bits, Screws & Counter Sinks, Bit Holder, Screwdriver Bits and Screw Extractor. The second set has the following items: Nut Driver, Bit Holder, Screwdriver Bits and Drill Bits.
The applicable subheading for the Power Tool Accessories in Plastic Cases will be 8207.90.7585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Interchangeable tools for handtools, whether or not power-operated, or for machine-tools; base metal parts thereof: Other interchangeable tools. and parts thereof. Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division