CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85904

Ms. Aliza Librach
Delia’s
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from India

Dear Ms. Librach:

In your letter dated August 11, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 01282, is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The dress features a shaped neckline, ¾ inch wide shoulder straps, an empire waist, a back zipper closure and a self-fabric tie belt. The dress also has a 3 ½ inch wide eyelet trim at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for style 01282 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 01282 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division