CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E86103
Mr. Daniel Grieszmer
Hillman Fastener
10590 Hamilton Avenue
P.O. Box 31012
Cincinnati, OH 45231-0012
RE: The tariff classification of hardware from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Grieszmer:
In your letter dated August 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The samples you provided are barrel bolts. They are made from steel and are plated with brass. The item is packaged in a plastic bag as a set with several screws. It will be used to bolt doors, gates, cabinets, etc.
The applicable subheading for the barrel bolts will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior and exterior doors, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division