CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E86137
Ms. Ann Adell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910
RE: The tariff classification of breadsticks from Italy.
Dear Ms. Adell:
In your letter dated August 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Fattorie and Pandea brand garlic style bread sticks are crisp, cylindrical-shaped products, measuring approximately 9 ½ inches long and ½ inch in diameter. They are made from wheat flour, olive oil, barley malt extract yeast, salt and garlic, packed for retail sale in boxes containing 4.4 ounces (125 grams), net weight.
The applicable subheading for the breadsticks will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division