CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 E86327
Mr. Stephen P. Deem
Control Devices, Inc.
228 Northeast Road
Standish, Maine 04084-6149
RE: The tariff classification of a nut from the Dominican Republic.
Dear Mr. Deem:
In your letter dated August 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject item is a stainless steel nut, part #78051-238. It is a component of a safety dummy used in car tests. The nut is internally threaded and has an outside diameter of 1".
The applicable subheading for the nut will be 7318.16.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers, (including spring washers) and similar articles of iron or steel: threaded articles: nuts: other: of stainless steel. The duty rate will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division