CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E86507

Mr. Donald S. Stein
Manatt Phelps & Phillips, LLP
11355 West Olympic Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90064-1614

RE: The tariff classification of cable assemblies from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated August 17,1999, on behalf of Bergen Cable Technologies, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

1. Part No./6399 is a cable assembly used in a dual recliner mechanism, which is part of the seat for the Ford Ranger Truck. This cable assembly is attached to linear mechanism to create a dual recliner system. The dual recliner system is assembled into the automotive seat. When the recliner handle is actuated on the exterior of the seat, it pulls the cable to cause the mechanisms to unlock. When the mechanism is unlocked, it allows the seat to recline until the recliner handle is released, then the cable allows the mechanism to lock to secure the seat back.

2. Part No./6746 is a cable assembly used as part of the spare tire assembly on the Chrysler Mini-Van. The cable is coiled around a circular pulley used to store the cable. The end piece on the cable is attached to a plastic component, which holds the spare tire in place under the Mini-Van. If the spare tire is required, the pulley is rotated and the cable is unwound, which lowers the spare tire for use.

3. Part No./5090 is a cable assembly used as a component of a device which is used to fasten surgical staples. This assembly is 14.5 inches long and made of stainless steel. The assembly is comprised of 1/16 inch cable (wire rope) of 7 x 7 construction which is electrically cut to ensure that ends of the cables do not fray and a hexagonal plug and fitting with nominal dimensions of 1/8 inch long by 1/10 across the flats. The cable is ground flush with the end fitting to ensure that no sharp edges are present. Both the braking strength and length of the cable are maintained using standard statistical methods.

The applicable subheading for the cable assembly, Part No./6399, will be 9401.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the cable assembly, Part No./6746, will be 8708.99.8080, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: other parts and accessories: other: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the cable assembly, Part No./5090, will be 7312.10.2000, HTS, which provides for stranded wire, ropes, cables plaited bands, slings and the like, of iron or steel, not electrically insulated: stranded wire, ropes and cables: stranded wire: other: fitted with fittings or made up into articles. The general rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division