CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E86511
Mr. Daniel Grieszmer
Hillman
10590 Hamilton Ave.
P.O. Box 31012
Cincinnati, Ohio 45231-0012
RE: The tariff classification of Gym Swing Replacement Chain from Taiwan.
Dear Mr. Grieszmer:
In your letter dated August 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product was submitted with your request.
The item you plan to import is gym swing replacement chain. The chain is comprised of double loop links of low carbon galvanized steel. These links are under 8 mm in diameter. The gym swing replacement chain is imported in pairs of 5 feet lengths and packaged for retail sale.
The applicable subheading for the gym swing replacement chain will be 7315.89.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, with links of essentially round cross sections, not over 8 mm in diameter. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division