CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E86586

Ms. Sandra Kobs
Kohl’s Department Stores, Inc.
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic picture frame from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Kobs:

In your letter dated August 23, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a mini photo frame. It is identified as style #11064-23. The plastic frame is designed in the shape of a flower pot with flowers. The back of the frame is designed with three slide closures and a pull out stand. This frame measures approximately 4-1/2 inches high by approximately 4 inches wide. It features an oval shaped photo section on the front, covered with glass.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the plastic mini photo frame will be 3924.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: picture frames. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division