CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 E86922
Mr. Stephen P. Deem
Control Devices, Inc.
228 Northeast Road
Standish, Maine 04084-6149
RE: The tariff classification of steel potentiometer mounts from the Dominican Republic.
Dear Mr. Deem:
In your letter dated August 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your request.
The products to be imported are Grade 1018 nonalloy steel potentiometer mounts produced in the Dominican Republic from U.S. manufactured flat cold-rolled bar stock measuring 1.1875 inches in width, ΒΌ inch in thickness and 12 feet in length. In the Dominican Republic the flat bar stock is cut into 2.87 inch lengths, a 0.875 inch diameter hole is punched/drilled in the center and 2 small holes are punched/drilled on both ends. The potentiometer mounts resulting from this process are then imported into the United States where they will be used as components in safety dummies.
The applicable subheading for the steel potentiometer mounts will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 7326.90.8585, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) as well as the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division