CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E87137
Mr. Tom Paciaffi
Coronet Brokers Corp.
P.O.Box 300764
Cargo Bldg. 80
JFK Airport
Jamaica,New York 11430-0764
RE: The tariff classification of Key Rings from China:
Dear Mr. Paciaffi:
In your letter dated September 7, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Three samples were subitted: a split metal Key Ring with Plush Bear Figure 3.5" long, a split metal Key Ring with Rubber Alien Figure and a Wipe Off Board, “POOH” made of cardboard, plastic finish on 1 side, for writing, including a Felt Tip Pen, and an Eraser of Blooter like material (paper) backed by a foam rubber material.
The samples will be returned as per your request.
The applicable subheading for the key rings will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the wipe off board will be 9610.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Slates and boards, with writing or drawing surfaces, whether or not framed. The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division