CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 E87366

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s dress from Macau

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated September 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style NLG6078, is a girl’s calf-length dress composed of knit and woven fabric. The empire-styled bodice is 100% cotton knit fabric and the lower skirt portion is 100% rayon woven fabric. The dress features a round neckline with satin knit capping, a partial back opening with three button closures, short hemmed sleeves, a gathered empire waist, and a hemmed bottom. The essential character of the dress is imparted from the woven skirt portion. The garment will be imported in girls’ sizes 4 to 6X.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits . . . dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Irene Jankov
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport