CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 E87945
Cathy Johnson
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138
RE: The tariff classification of a tank top from Hong Kong
Dear Ms. Johnson:
In your letter dated September 28, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.
Submitted style G15U116 is manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton in size M for girls’ wear. You state that the garment is made to fit the body below the waistline, and that the stitch count of the fabric of the garment measures 11 stitches per centimeter horizontally and 15 stitches per centimeter vertically. A square neckline and spaghetti shoulder straps are the basic styling characteristics.
As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.
The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tank tops…knitted…of cotton,…girls’, other, tank tops, girls’. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.
The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division