CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 E88183

Ms. Gina Keller
Royal Robbins
1314 Coldwell Ave.
Modesto, CA 95350

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s woven shirt with a removable self-fabric pocket from Hong Kong, China or Macau

Dear Ms. Keller:

In your undated letter, received in this off ice on October 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 32014 consists of a women’s shirt and a detachable self-fabric pocket. The articles are constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a pointed collar, two breast patch pockets with flap closures, a shirttail bottom and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The removable pocket has a zipper closure and buttonholes that match buttons on the shirt. When buttoned to the shirt, the pocket is attached to the right seam and extends across the right panel to the front placket. In addition, there is a separate strap that contains buttonholes that allow the pocket to be buttoned to the front of the shirt and worn loosely around the waist.

The pocket, strap and the garment are considered a composite good, under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) (3) (b). The shirt provides the essential character to the composite, and as such, both items will be classified under the same Harmonized Tariff number, and both will be considered as a unit under the same quota category number.

The applicable subheading for style 32014 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s woven shirts of cotton. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem..

Style 32014 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China or Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division