CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E88564

Mr. Jan M. Alcott
Richard G. Fleischer, CHB
930 W. Hyde Park Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90302

RE: The tariff classification of paint rollers from Australia.

Dear Mr. Alcott:

In your letter dated October 5, 1999, on behalf of a client of Hirdes International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are two paint rollers made of lambs wool on the hide attached to a cylinder tube 9¼” in length by 1 7/16” in diameter. The cylinder tube appears to be made of rubber with one end sealed with a chrome colored plug. The general use of this product is for the application of paint. The color of the wool varies as per the submitted samples.

The applicable subheading for the paint rollers will be 9603.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paint rollers. The rate of duty will be 7.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division