CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E89242
Ms. Stacy Anne Omo
Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA), Inc.
10200 NW 21 Street
Miami, FL 33172
RE: The tariff classification of aluminum screen doors from Australia
Dear Ms. Omo:
In your letter dated October 14, 1999, on behalf of Colonial Castings, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the screen doors are made of die cast aluminum and are of the type for use in a residence. The doors contain insert panels that are available in a variety of styles and colors.
The applicable subheading for the aluminum screen doors will be 7610.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for doors, windows and their frames, and thresholds for doors, of aluminum. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division