CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E89661
Mr. J. Steve Parrish
Alliance Display Fixture Hardware, Inc.
570 Corley Brook Way
Lawrenceville, GA 30045
RE: The tariff classification of hardware from China
Dear Mr. Parrish:
In your letter dated October 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise consists of steel fixture and display hardware that will be used to hold goods in retail stores. The hardware falls into three basic categories.
The first type of hardware includes single wall standards (RS-4,6,7), double wall standards (DS-4,6,7), heavy duty wall standards (HD-4,6,8), recessed standards (1000-LX6,LX8), outriggers (OR-F), and pullout rods (PO17,8547). The applicable subheading for these items will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mountings, fittings and similar articles and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
The next hardware group contains slatwall hooks (SW10-1,2,4,6,8,10,12), slatwall shelf brackets (SW12-8,10,12,14), slatwall millinery display (SW14-00), slatwall hangrail bracket (SW16-12), slatwall faceout (SW18-12), ballcap display (SW20-15), slatwall handbag waterfall (SW20-12), slatwall wire video shelves (SW2223, SW2245), slatwall waterfall (SW247B), wall mounting bracket (GW26-6), rectangular faceout (SH12), square faceout (SH-14), rectangular waterfall (SH-16), square waterfall (SH-18), square handbag waterfall (SH-20), rectangular hangrail brackets (SH-22,24), outrigger square tubing brackets (SH-26,28), round in-line tubing brackets (SH-30,32), round hangrail bracket (SH-34), tension brackets (TE-10,12,14,16), brackets for glass or wood shelving (SH-36,38,40,44), shelf converter brackets (SH-46,48,50), adjustable shelf brackets (SH-52,54,56), brackets for wood shelving (SH-60,62,64), heavy duty crossbar mounting brackets (SH-66,68,70), slotted mounting bracket (SH-72), heavy duty rectangular hangrail brackets (SH-74,76), heavy duty rectangular faceout (HD-10), heavy duty square faceout (HD-12), heavy duty square waterfall (HD-14), heavy duty rectangular waterfall (HD-16), heavy duty handbag waterfall (HD-18), and heavy duty shelf brackets (HD-20,22,24,26). The applicable subheading for the these articles will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free.
The last category of articles includes grid hooks (GW10-1,2,4,6,8,10,12), grid shelf brackets (GW12-8,10,12,14), grid millinery display (GW14-00), grid hangrail bracket (GW16-12), grid faceout (GW18-12), grid waterfall (GW247B), grid quarter round hangrail (GW26-1), grid handbag waterfall (GW20-12), grid legs (GW26-2), grid four sided base on wheels (GW26-3), and grid gondola base (GW26-4). The applicable subheading for these items will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, other metal furniture, other, counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be free.
We are unable to provide classification of the remaining items in your request without additional information. Please submit a picture of the following products in actual use: aluminum shelf support (HE-10), round hangrail adapter (HE-12), rectangular hangrail adapter (SB), rectangular faceout (RB-10), rectangular waterfall (RB-12), rectangular handbag waterfall (RB-14), lingerie faceout (RB-16), millinery display (RB-18), rectangular tubing hooks (RB-20,22,24,26), rectangular tubing splicer (RB-28), belt/tie display (512H), half circle round hangrail (HRC1), square straight faceout (SB-10), square seven ball waterfall (SB-12), handbag waterfall (SB-14), square faceout for crossbar (CB-10).
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division