CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E89673
Ms. Karin Bogue
Komatsu America International Company
108 N. Industrial Drive (Caller #2101)
Ripley, TN 38063
RE: The tariff classification of a bushing from Japan
Dear Ms. Bogue:
In your letter dated on November 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Komatsu.
The item in question is identified as a bushing, part number 20X-70-32120, for use in the hydraulic arm of an excavator. Descriptive information and technical drawings were submitted.
The bushing is a steel cylindrical collar with grease channels cut into the surface of its interior bore. The bushing is used in the assembly of an articulated hydraulic arm and functions as a sliding bearing, allowing one segment of the arm to pivot freely about a fixing pin.
The applicable subheading for the bushing will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plain shaft bearings without housing. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
It is the opinion of this office that the bushing in question is not subject to antidumping duties under current orders of the Department of Commerce. Plain shaft bearings, other than spherical plain shaft bearings, are not within the scope of current dumping orders related to antifriction bearings. Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of dumping orders to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division