CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F80310
Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302
RE: The tariff classification of a travel set from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Liu:
In your letter dated November 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Item #W08B2085, is a 6 piece “Beauty Travel Set.” It consists of a clear plastic zippered pouch containing a soap box, a toothbrush holder, a lotion bottle, a utility box, a hairbrush and a facial brush, all made of plastic.
Your sample is being retained for official purposes.
The applicable subheading for the travel set will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem and will remain unchanged in 2000.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division