CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F81117
Mr. Michael J. Walsh
Ford Motor Company
Global Customs Compliance & Operations
17101 Rotunda Dr. MD 654
Dearborn, MI 48121
RE: The tariff classification of an automotive front seat back latch assembly from Canada.
Dear Mr. Walsh:
In your letter dated December 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted samples are Front Seat Back Latch Assemblies, Part Nos. XR3X 6362648 AC and XR3X 6362649 AC. The Front Seat Back Latch Assembly is a component of an automotive seat. The assembly is used in a 2000 Mustang. It is made up of the following parts:
Rivets Shield Snap Ring Springs Plates
Pivots Pawl Stop Spacer Handle
Adjuster Lever Cam Adjuster Quadrant Lubricant Pin
The assembly is made predominantly of steel and is made solely for use in automotive seats. The assembly’s function and purpose is to allow the driver or front passenger to recline the seat back. The assembly adjusts to various degrees and is maneuvered mechanically by pulling up on the handle portion of the assembly.
The applicable subheading for the front seat back latch assembly will be 9401.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts of seats of a kind used for motor vehicles, other.” The rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division